UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT
[…] “Neither resident
group appealed” the denial of their motion, “nor did any other non-party move to intervene to
challenge the Consent Decree.” Id. at 8.
5
C. The Plaintiffs’ Challenge to the Settlement Agreement in the District of Columbia
Circuit
On February 13, 2017, the plaintiffs in this case 4 filed a petition in the District of
Columbia Circuit seeking judicial review of the Settlement Agreement pursuant to 49 U.S.C.
§ 46110 (2012). See id.; Compl. ¶ 31; see also Nat’l Bus. Aviation Ass’n v. Huerta, 737 F.
App’x 1, 2 (D.C. Cir. 2018). 49 U.S.C. § 46110 “permits individuals with substantial interests in
final orders of the FAA Administrator to challenge those orders[,]” and “[j]urisdiction over such
claims is limited exclusively to the [District of Columbia] Circuit or ‘the court of appeals of the
United States for the circuit in which the person resides or has its principal place of business.’”
Defs.’ Mem. at 8 (quoting 49 U.S.C. § 46110(a)).
The FAA subsequently moved to dismiss the District of Columbia Circuit petition for
lack of jurisdiction on the grounds that “[the] [p]laintiffs’ proper forum for relief would be the
Central District of California.” Id.