air charter business. Plaintiffs sued pursuant to 28 U.S.C. §1331 and Bivens v. Six
[…] set forth a procedural due process claim and that Defendants were shielded from
2
Plaintiffs make these allegations of widespread abuse for the first time in their reply
brief, so we decline to consider them. See United States v. Martinez, 83 F.3d 371, 377 n.6 (11th
Cir. 1996).
7
liability by the doctrine of qualified immunity.
Plaintiffs alleged that Defendants removed important records from
Plaintiffs’ offices. But that does not constitute a violation of procedural due
process because Plaintiffs had no vested property interest in the records. See 14
C.F.R. § 13.7 (“Each record, document and report that the Federal Aviation
Regulations require to be maintained, exhibited or submitted to the Administrator
may be used in any investigation conducted by the Administrator . . . .”). And the
district court lacked jurisdiction over Plaintiffs’ claim that Defendants refused to
return these records. See supra Part II.
Plaintiffs also alleged that Defendants: (1) knowingly made false statements