Baltimore Air Transport, Inc. vs Clovis Jackson
[…] See United States v. Martinez, 83 F.3d 371, 377 n.6 (11th Cir. 1996). 7 liability by the doctrine of qualified immunity. Plaintiffs alleged that Defendants removed important records from Plaintiffs’ offices. But that does not constitute a violation of procedural due process because Plaintiffs had no vested property interest in the records. See 14 C.F.R. § 13.7 (“Each record, document and report that the Federal Aviation Regulations require to be maintained, exhibited or submitted to the Administrator may be used in any investigation conducted by the Administrator . . . .”). And the district court lacked jurisdiction over Plaintiffs’ claim that Defendants refused to return these records.