IN THE COURT OF APPEALS FOR THE STATE OF WASHINGTON
[…] constitutional right that was reviewable despite being raised for the first time on
appeal.18 Because the instructions did not make the defense manifestly apparent
to the jury, we could not find the error harmless. 19
13
Salas, 127 Wn.2d 173, 182, 897 P.2d 1246 (1995).
14
State v. Coristine, 177 Wn.2d 370, 380, 300 P.3d 400 (2013).
15
O’Hara, 167 Wn.2d at 104-108.
16
11 Wn. App. 2d 304, 310, 453 P.3d 749 (2019).
17
Ackerman, 11 Wn. App. 2d at 309.
18
Ackerman, 11 Wn. App. 2d at 309.
19
Ackerman, 11 Wn. App. 2d at 314.
5
79869-3-I/6
RCW 9A.52.080(1) provides “A person is guilty of criminal trespass in the
second degree if he or she knowingly enters or remains unlawfully in or upon
premises of another.” RCW 9A.52.090(3) provides a defense to criminal trespass
where “[t]he actor reasonably believed that the owner of the premises, or other
person empowered to license access thereto, would have licensed him or her to
enter or remain.” When a defendant asserts their entry was permissible under