THOMAS P. DUFFY, JR. VS. MARIA I. PIERANTOZZI (FD-08-0420-09, GLOUCESTER COUNTY AND STATEWIDE)
[…] clothes; medical care, including nursing and general trips to physicians;

arranging for social interaction among peers; . . . disciplining; and educating the

child . . . ." Id. at 598-99.

      Contrary to defendant's argument in Point III, the trial judge did not strip

her of rights as a joint legal custodian.     The judge adhered to Pascale by

designating plaintiff the primary residential parent and vesting him with primary

decision making authority, but also requiring he provide ample notice to

defendant to enable her participation or to file a motion in opposition.

      N.J.S.A. 9:2-4(c) requires the trial judge to consider "the preference of the

child [regarding custody] when of sufficient age and capacity to reason so as to

form an intelligent decision . . . ." In Lavene v. Lavene, 148 N.J. Super. 267,

278 (App. Div. 1977), we reversed a custody determination where it was not

apparent the trial judge interviewed the parties' eight and one-half year-old

child. We stated:

             While a child of that age would clearly lack the