People v. Ruiz CA4/1
[…] The parties stipulated to the admissibility of Ruiz's Static-99R scoring sheet. That scoring sheet reports Ruiz's score as four. However, the scoring sheet also states: 2 Section 1203.2, subdivision (a) addresses parole violations and states in part, "[T]he court shall not terminate parole pursuant to this section." 3 Section 3000.08(l) provides in part, "Any person released to parole supervision pursuant to subdivision (a) shall, . . . remain subject to subdivision (a) after having served 60 days under supervision pursuant to subdivision (a)." 4 "[Ruiz] is not eligible to be scored under the official Static-99R coding rules. More specifically, because it [sic] was ten years offense free in the community, thus making the Static-99R assessment score invalid."