People v. Ruiz CA4/1
[…] Accordingly, the court determined that Ruiz's claim was time-barred and "waived." DISCUSSION I. THE COURT CORRECTLY DENIED RUIZ'S MOTION TO DISMISS BECAUSE HIS CLAIM IS TIME-BARRED A. Relevant Law Section 3000.08, subdivision (a) provides in part that a high-risk sex offender who is released from prison shall be subject to parole supervision. Subdivision (b) of this statute provides that certain other offenders released from prison are to be placed on PRCS. Section 3000.08(l) provides: "Any person released to parole supervision pursuant to subdivision (a) shall, regardless of any subsequent determination that the person should have been released pursuant to subdivision (b), remain 6 subject to subdivision (a) after having served 60 days under supervision pursuant to subdivision (a)." Under this statute, a person released on parole must so remain, even if he or she should have been released to PRCS, if the person has already served 60 days under parole supervision. (See People v.