People v. Ruiz CA4/1
[…] (People v. Halim (2017) 14 Cal.App.5th 632, 644, fn. 8 [" '[i]ssues do not have a life of their own: if they are not raised or supported by argument or citation to authority, we consider the issues waived' "].) 8 Moreover, even if not forfeited, we would reject the argument. "Our first and most important responsibility in interpreting statutes is to consider the words employed; in the absence of ambiguity or conflict, the words employed by the Legislature control . . . ." (People v. Jacobs (2000) 78 Cal.App.4th 1444, 1450.) Section 3000.08(l) provides that "after having served 60 days under [parole] supervision," (1) "[a]ny person"; (2) "released to parole supervision pursuant to subdivision (a)"; (3) "shall"; (4) remain on parole; (5) "regardless of any subsequent determination that the person should have been released" under PRCS. These unambiguous terms are both mandatory and broadly inclusive. Section 3000.08(l) is mandatory because it provides that the person "shall" remain on parole supervision. (People v.