Filed 10/13/20 P. v. Lopez CA3
[…] Herrera also testified that he later obtained a second search warrant and then
brought the phones to Sadlowski. Sadlowski testified earlier in the trial that he
performed an extraction on the Samsung phone on July 21, 2016. Like Pimentel,
Sadlowski testified he was unable to perform an extraction on the second phone. Herrera
testified Exhibits 76 through 96 were pictures he observed from either data extraction.
Additionally, he took screenshots of photographs from defendant’s Facebook account.
Defense counsel later argued the warrant Pimentel conducted his search under was
stale under section 1534, subdivision (a), which provides that “[a] search warrant shall be
executed and returned within 10 days after date of issuance. A warrant executed within
the 10-day period shall be deemed to have been timely executed and no further showing
of timeliness need be made. After the expiration of 10 days, the warrant, unless
executed, is void.” Counsel stated the warrant was signed by the judge on July 21, 2016,
which was more than 10 days before Pimentel’s extraction from the cell phone.
Defense counsel indicated the second search warrant was signed on August 11,