John Doe 1 v. Governor of Pennsylvania
[…] Such a danger exists if any of three situations has arisen within the past thirty days: (1) the person has been unable to care for himself such that, absent adequate treatment, “death, serious bodily injury or serious physical debilitation would ensue within 30 days”; (2) the person “has attempted suicide” and, absent adequate treatment, is reasonably likely to commit suicide; or (3) the person has engaged in substantial actual or attempted self-mutilation and, absent adequate treatment, actual self-mutilation is reasonably probable.5 MHPA § 302 authorizes emergency examinations “at a treatment facility upon the certification of a physician stating the need for such examination,” upon a warrant issued by the county mental health administrator, or “upon application by a physician or other authorized person who has personally observed conduct showing the need for such examination.”6 A person taken to a facility for this purpose “must be examined by a physician within two hours of arrival” to determine whether he “is severely mentally disabled . . . and in need of immediate treatment.”7 Only individuals who are found by an examining physician to be “severely mentally