State v. Casteel
[…] Appellant argues the jury clearly lost its way as their conviction of Appellant based on the total weight of the evidence was a manifest miscarriage of justice. {¶21} The State indicted Appellant on one count of Improperly Handling Firearms in a Motor Vehicle in violation of R.C. 2923.16(A) with a Firearm Specification under R.C. Tuscarawas County, Case No. 2019 AP 10 0041 6 2941.145(A), and one count of Having Weapons Under Disability in violation of R.C. 2923.13(A)(2). {¶22} R.C. 2923.16(A) states, “No person shall knowingly discharge a firearm while in or on a motor vehicle.” {¶23} R.C. 2941.145(A) states: Imposition of a three-year mandatory prison term upon an offender under division (B)(1)(a)(ii) of section 2929.14 of the Revised Code is precluded unless the indictment, count in the indictment, or information charging the offense specifies that the offender had a firearm on or about the offender’s person or under the offender’s control while committing the offense and displayed the firearm, brandished the firearm, indicated that the offender possessed the firearm, or used it to facilitate the offense. The specification shall be stated at the end of the body of the indictment, count, or information, and shall be stated in substantially the following form: SPECIFICATION (or, SPECIFICATION TO THE FIRST COUNT). The Grand Jurors (or insert the person’s or the prosecuting attorney’s name when appropriate) further find and specify that (set forth that the offender had a firearm on or about the offender’s person or under the offender’s control while committing the offense and displayed the firearm, brandished the firearm, indicated that the offender possessed the firearm, or used it to facilitate the offense).