Washington State
[…] was released, Scott was immediately transported back to Washington and he appeared in both
Clark and Cowlitz Counties where he had pending charges.
As a result, despite Scott’s regular appearance at his arraignment and all of his required
court hearings related to the underlying charges in this case occurring before and after this one for
more than a year, the State pursued bail jumping charges.
At trial, Scott did not dispute that the elements of bail jumping were met. He knew his
appearance was required for the pretrial readiness hearing, and he failed to appear. See former
RCW 9A.76.170(2) (2001). But when Scott missed his hearing, Washington’s bail jumping statute
8
No. 52824-0-II
provided an affirmative defense if “uncontrollable circumstances prevented the person from
appearing or surrendering, [so long as] the person did not contribute to the creation of such
circumstances in reckless disregard of the requirement to appear or surrender.” Id. (emphasis
added). In addition, the person must have appeared as soon as such circumstances ceased to exist.
Id. Here, the undisputed evidence proved the elements of this affirmative defense by a
preponderance of the evidence.