Washington State
[…] In re Marriage of Rockwell, 141 Wn. App.
235, 242, 170 P.3d 572 (2007).
20
No. 53184-4-II
B. RCW 26.09.520(2) – PRIOR AGREEMENTS OF THE PARTIES
The trial court must next consider the prior agreements of the parties. RCW 26.09.520(2).
Substantial evidence supports the court’s finding that “the parties agreed to attempt to reunify the
father’s relationship with the children through co-parenting counseling therapy and assistance by
professionals. All professionals are here in Washington. If the mother was allowed to relocate it
would block the entire reunification process.” CP at 12.
C. RCW 26.09.520(3) – DISRUPTION OF CONTACT
The trial court next must consider “[w]hether disrupting the contact between the child and
the person seeking relocation would be more detrimental to the child than disrupting contact
between the child and the person objection to the relocation.” RCW 26.09.520(3). Substantial
evidence supports the court’s finding that disrupting the children’s contact with Sara, the moving
parent, would not be more detrimental to the children than disrupting their contact with Gustavo.
The court found it would be extremely disruptive to the reunification of the children with Gustavo
if the move were allowed and that allowing Sara to relocate would make it virtually impossible for
Gustavo’s relationship with his daughters to be repaired.
D. RCW 26.09.520(4) – LIMITATIONS
The trial court also must consider “[w]hether either parent or a person entitled to residential
time with the child is subject to limitations under RCW 26.09.191.” RCW 26.09.520(4). The
court found that Sara’s “intentional, consistent, insidious efforts to alienate the children from
[Gustavo], create[d] conflict and imped[ed] the father’s normal and loving relationship with his
children” and that it rose “to the level of an abusive use of conflict.”