Washington State
[…] evidence and conflict with or are contradictory to the evidence, and that the court failed to
19
No. 53184-4-II
articulate the evidence relied upon, failed to provide for the children’s best interests, did not
consider all relocation factors, and based its decisions on untenable grounds. Most of Sara’s
arguments ask us to reweigh the evidence and the witnesses’ credibility. Below we review each
relevant relocation factor, the trial court’s related findings, and a summary of the evidence
presented in support.
A. RCW 26.09.520(1) – CHILD’S SIGNIFICANT RELATIONSHIPS
Regarding relocation, the trial court first considers “[t]he relative strength, nature, quality,
extent of involvement and stability of the child’s relationship with each parent, siblings, and other
significant persons in the child’s life.” RCW 26.09.520(1). Here, the record shows that the court
considered this factor and entered appropriate findings which we hold are supported by substantial
evidence. Sara did not support Gustavo’s reunification efforts with VV in good faith, and her