Washington State
[…] past six years, despite the efforts by the court ordered professionals. Sara had moved twice without
providing her home address, school and daycare providers’ information, and sought relocation
again without providing updated contact information. The court concluded that allowing Sara to
relocate would “result in further alienation,” make the children’s relationship with their father,
“irreparable” and impossible to restore. CP at 13. Substantial evidence was presented at trial to
support these findings, and they support the court’s conclusions of law as to this factor.
F. RCW 26.09.520(6) – IMPACT OF RELOCATION
Next, the trial court must consider “[t]he age, developmental stage, and needs of the child,
and the likely impact the relocation or its prevention will have on the child’s physical, educational,
and emotional development, taking into consideration any special needs of the child.” RCW
26.09.520(6).
23
No. 53184-4-II
The trial court found that:
[Sara’s] intentional, consistent, insidious efforts to alienate the children from
[Gustavo], create conflict and impede the fathers normal and loving relationship
with his children rises to the level of an abusive use of conflict.