Washington State
[…] is in the best interests of the children. This transition shall occur as soon as possible.
[Gustavo] shall enroll the children in school and individualized counseling as soon
as possible.
CP at 5. The record shows that the court considered that Gustavo made repeated efforts at regular
contact and visitation to reunify with VV and NV, and that Sara interfered with these efforts for
six years by engaging in an abusive use of conflict and alienation, which was harmful to the
children’s best interests. Substantial evidence supports the court’s findings as to this factor.
G. RCW 26.09.520(7) – QUALITY OF LIFE IN CURRENT AND PROPOSED LOCATIONS
The trial court must consider “[t]he quality of life, resources, and opportunities available
to the child and to the relocating party in the current and proposed geographic locations.” RCW
26.09.520(7). The court entered specific findings as to the children’s schooling proposed in
California and found that there were no resources for the children because the area was isolated
and remote. Specific data regarding the children’s current school district was considered and the
court entered findings related to schools and resources. The court also found that Sara had not
provided any details concerning the children’s school or home so that it was unknown what
opportunities or quality of life could be afforded the children at that location. The schools where
Gustavo resided in Washington State were newer and more up to date. Based on the record
considered by the trial court, these findings are supported by substantial evidence.
24
No. 53184-4-II
H. RCW 26.09.520(8) – ALTERNATIVES TO CONTINUE RELATIONSHIP
The trial court must consider “[t]he availability of alternative arrangements to foster and
continue the child’s relationship with and access to the other parent.” RCW 26.09.520(8). Here,
the court considered this factor and based on the evidence found that there were no legitimate
alternatives to foster the reunification therapy and co-parenting counseling, and also found that
further alienation of the children from their father would occur.