Sara Valencia v. Gustavo Adolfo Valencia
[…] Specific data regarding the children’s current school district was considered and the court entered findings related to schools and resources. The court also found that Sara had not provided any details concerning the children’s school or home so that it was unknown what opportunities or quality of life could be afforded the children at that location. The schools where Gustavo resided in Washington State were newer and more up to date. Based on the record considered by the trial court, these findings are supported by substantial evidence. 24 No. 53184-4-II H. RCW 26.09.520(8) – ALTERNATIVES TO CONTINUE RELATIONSHIP The trial court must consider “[t]he availability of alternative arrangements to foster and continue the child’s relationship with and access to the other parent.” RCW 26.09.520(8). Here, the court considered this factor and based on the evidence found that there were no legitimate alternatives to foster the reunification therapy and co-parenting counseling, and also found that further alienation of the children from their father would occur.