Sara Valencia v. Gustavo Adolfo Valencia
[…] This transition shall occur as soon as possible. [Gustavo] shall enroll the children in school and individualized counseling as soon as possible. CP at 5. The record shows that the court considered that Gustavo made repeated efforts at regular contact and visitation to reunify with VV and NV, and that Sara interfered with these efforts for six years by engaging in an abusive use of conflict and alienation, which was harmful to the children’s best interests. Substantial evidence supports the court’s findings as to this factor. G. RCW 26.09.520(7) – QUALITY OF LIFE IN CURRENT AND PROPOSED LOCATIONS The trial court must consider “[t]he quality of life, resources, and opportunities available to the child and to the relocating party in the current and proposed geographic locations.” RCW 26.09.520(7). The court entered specific findings as to the children’s schooling proposed in California and found that there were no resources for the children because the area was isolated and remote.