Washington State
[…] information related to the children’s health care and mental health needs; (4) restricted phone
contact by the children; (5) refused to fully cooperate with co-parenting and reunification
counseling; and (6) neglected to adequately provide for the children’s mental health needs.
Sara admitted at trial that she refused to cooperate and provide Gustavo with her home
address, or information about the children’s schools, health care or mental health. Substantial
evidence supports the trial court’s findings and they support the RCW 26.09.191 restrictions
imposed on Sara’s residential time.
E. RCW 26.09.520(5) – GOOD FAITH AND REASONS FOR SEEKING OR OPPOSING RELOCATION
Next, the trial court must consider “[t]he reasons of each person for seeking or opposing
the relocation and the good faith of each of the parties in requesting or opposing the relocation.”
RCW 26.09.520(5). Substantial evidence supports the court’s finding that Sara’s request to
relocate was made in bad faith and Gustavo’s objection was based on good faith to reunify with
his children. Although the evidence was conflicting regarding a hardship waiver, the court found