Sara Valencia v. Gustavo Adolfo Valencia
[…] Sara admitted at trial that she refused to cooperate and provide Gustavo with her home address, or information about the children’s schools, health care or mental health. Substantial evidence supports the trial court’s findings and they support the RCW 26.09.191 restrictions imposed on Sara’s residential time. E. RCW 26.09.520(5) – GOOD FAITH AND REASONS FOR SEEKING OR OPPOSING RELOCATION Next, the trial court must consider “[t]he reasons of each person for seeking or opposing the relocation and the good faith of each of the parties in requesting or opposing the relocation.” RCW 26.09.520(5). Substantial evidence supports the court’s finding that Sara’s request to relocate was made in bad faith and Gustavo’s objection was based on good faith to reunify with his children.