In re Hafsa L. CA2/2
[…] On January 14, 2020, the juvenile court held a section 364 hearing.4 Father and mother were both present with counsel. Father submitted three exhibits: (1) a document showing father’s successful completion of a 52-week domestic violence course in 2015; (2) a document showing father completed 26 sessions of a 26-week parenting program in May 2019; and (3) a document showing father had enrolled in anger management in August 2019, and had completed 9 out of 26 sessions. Counsel for DCFS ____________________________________________________________ 4 Section 364 applies when “an order is made placing a child under the supervision of the juvenile court pursuant to Section 300 and in which the child is not removed from the physical custody of his or her parent . . . .” (§ 364, subd. (a).) Pursuant to section 364, after a hearing, the court “shall determine whether continued supervision is necessary,” and “shall terminate its jurisdiction unless the social worker or his or her department establishes by a preponderance of evidence that the conditions still exist which would justify initial assumption of jurisdiction under Section 300, or that those conditions are likely to exist if supervision is withdrawn.” (§ 364, subd. (c).) 5 objected to admitting father’s exhibits, noting that the domestic violence course had been completed many years before the current episode and that there was no verification of the programs father submitted for parenting and anger management.