contractors from government contracting.” Caiola v. Carroll, 851 F.2d 395, 397 (D.C.
[…] GRANTED.
I. BACKGROUND
1. Regulatory Framework
“Debarment is an administrative action which excludes nonresponsible
contractors from government contracting.” Caiola v. Carroll, 851 F.2d 395, 397 (D.C.
Cir. 1988). The labyrinthine regulations governing debarment are published in 2 C.F.R.
Part 180 (Office of Management and Budget Guidance) and 48 C.F.R. Subpart 9.4
(Federal Acquisition Regulations (FAR). Debarment aims “[t]o protect the public
interest” of the federal government and to ensure “the integrity of Federal programs by
1
conducting business only with responsible persons.” 2 C.F.R. § 180.125(a). Agencies
use “the nonprocurement debarment and suspension system to exclude from Federal
programs persons who are not presently responsible.” 2 C.F.R. § 180.125(b). DHS has
adopted the “policies and procedures” of OMB’s Guidance. 2 C.F.R. § 3000.10.
An “exclusion is a serious action” to be taken “only to protect the public
interest,” and not “for the purposes of punishment.” 2 C.F.R. § 180.125(c). That said,