Shapiro v. UPMC, 208 A.3d 898, 908 (Pa. 2019) (setting forth the scope and
[…] Dowling, 778 A.2d at 686-87.
In their fourth claim, Plaintiffs argue that the trial court erred when it
dismissed Count Ten of their Complaint, which sets forth a cause of action
against Dr. Hay for breach of physician-patient confidentiality. Brief for
Appellants at 33. In support, Plaintiffs state that Dr. Hay was employed by
Armstrong as the physician at Armstrong’s Floor Plant. Id. Plaintiffs contend
that Decedent “was entitled to the regulatory protections provided by the
Occupational Safety and Health Administration’s (OSHA) Access to Employee
Exposure and Medical Records. 29 C.F.R. § 1910.1020.” Brief for Appellants
at 33. Plaintiffs state that under section 1910.1020(a), “[t]he purpose of this
section is to provide employees and their designated representatives a right
of access to relevant exposure and medical records;” and that the activities
involved in complying with that section may be carried out, on behalf of the
employer, by the physician or other health care personnel in charge of
employee medical records. Id. Plaintiffs argue that “[t]here is no provision
- 14 -
J-A16034-20