Provost v. YourMechanic, Inc.
[…] The complaint alleged YourMechanic during the PAGA period violated myriad sections of the Labor Code and applicable industrial wage orders, including failing to pay Provost and all others similarly situated wages in a timely manner, overtime, and for all other hours worked; and provide all minimum wages, accurate itemized wage statements, and required business expenses. 2 The complaint further alleged that YourMechanic “willful[ly] misclassified” (see § 226.8, subd. (a)(1)2) Provost and other aggrieved employees as independent contractors, subjecting YourMechanic to a minimum “civil penalty of not less than five thousand dollars ($5,000) and not more than fifteen thousand dollars ($15,000) for each violation.” (See id., subd. (b).) The complaint also provided Provost had notified the Labor and Workforce Development Agency (LWDA), which enforces California's labor laws, of his intent to seek PAGA penalties.3 YourMechanic moved to compel arbitration. The premise of YourMechanic's motion was that the complaint was subject to a four-page, multi-section binding arbitration provision (sometimes, arbitration provision) included in its 20-page, pre-printed form Technology Services Agreement 2 Subdivision (a) of section 226.8 provides: “It is unlawful for any person or employer to engage in any of the following activities: [¶] (1) Willful misclassification of an individual as an independent contractor.” Subdivision (i)(4) of this statute defines “willful misclassification” to mean “avoiding employee status for an individual by voluntarily and knowingly misclassifying that individual as an independent contractor.” 3 Subdivision (c) of section 226.8 provides that, if the LWDA or a court determines a person or employer violated section (a) of this statute “and the person or employer has engaged in or is engaging in a pattern or practice of these violations, the person or employer shall be subject to a civil penalty of not less than ten thousand dollars ($10,000) and not more than twenty-five thousand dollars ($25,000) for each violation, in addition to any other penalties or fines permitted by law.” 3 (sometimes, TSA)4 executed by Provost when he clicked the "I accept" button at the end of this Agreement.