Filed 10/15/20
[…] employees" of YourMechanic, and the people of this state, sought civil
penalties under PAGA beginning June 30, 2016, until a date determined by
the court (hereinafter, PAGA period). The complaint alleged YourMechanic
during the PAGA period violated myriad sections of the Labor Code and
applicable industrial wage orders, including failing to pay Provost and all
others similarly situated wages in a timely manner, overtime, and for all
other hours worked; and provide all minimum wages, accurate itemized wage
statements, and required business expenses.
2
The complaint further alleged that YourMechanic “willful[ly]
misclassified” (see § 226.8, subd. (a)(1)2) Provost and other aggrieved
employees as independent contractors, subjecting YourMechanic to a
minimum “civil penalty of not less than five thousand dollars ($5,000) and
not more than fifteen thousand dollars ($15,000) for each violation.” (See id.,
subd. (b).) The complaint also provided Provost had notified the Labor and
Workforce Development Agency (LWDA), which enforces California's labor
laws, of his intent to seek PAGA penalties.3
YourMechanic moved to compel arbitration. The premise of
YourMechanic's motion was that the complaint was subject to a four-page,
multi-section binding arbitration provision (sometimes, arbitration provision)
included in its 20-page, pre-printed form Technology Services Agreement
2 Subdivision (a) of section 226.8 provides: “It is unlawful for any person
or employer to engage in any of the following activities: [¶] (1) Willful
misclassification of an individual as an independent contractor.” Subdivision
(i)(4) of this statute defines “willful misclassification” to mean “avoiding
employee status for an individual by voluntarily and knowingly
misclassifying that individual as an independent contractor.”
3 Subdivision (c) of section 226.8 provides that, if the LWDA or a court
determines a person or employer violated section (a) of this statute “and the
person or employer has engaged in or is engaging in a pattern or practice of
these violations, the person or employer shall be subject to a civil penalty of
not less than ten thousand dollars ($10,000) and not more than twenty-five
thousand dollars ($25,000) for each violation, in addition to any other
penalties or fines permitted by law.”
3
(sometimes, TSA)4 executed by Provost when he clicked the "I accept" button
at the end of this Agreement. LWDA was not a party to the TSA.
The arbitration provision in part provided: "Except as it otherwise
provides, this Arbitration Provision also applies, without limitation, to all