Filed 10/15/20 P. v. Maya CA2/6
[…] to section 1203.4a. The appellate record does not contain Maya’s
expungement motion or its supporting evidence. During
argument of the motion, however, Maya’s counsel stated that
Maya declared that he has attended Alcoholics Anonymous
meetings while detained and has participated in fire camp.3
Following the trial court’s denial of the motion, Maya filed
a motion for reconsideration. The court also denied the motion
for reconsideration, deciding that being in custody for substantial
periods of time cannot be considered leading an “honest and
upright life” as required by statute.
DISCUSSION
Section 1203.4a, subdivision (a) provides: “Every defendant
convicted of a misdemeanor and not granted probation . . . shall,
at any time after the lapse of one year from the date of
pronouncement of judgment, if he or she has fully complied with
and performed the sentence of the court, is not then serving a
sentence for any offense and is not under charge of commission of
any crime, and has, since the pronouncement of judgment, lived
3Effective January 1, 2021, newly enacted section 1203.4b
permits certain former prisoners who participated in fire camp to
apply for expungement upon release from custody. If the petition
for expungement is granted, the former prisoner can seek career
pathways that require a state license. Excluded from the law are
former prisoners convicted of certain violent offenses or sex
offenses.
4
an honest and upright life and has conformed to and obeyed the
laws of the land, be permitted by the court to withdraw his or her
plea of guilty or nolo contendere and enter a plea of not guilty . . .
and . . . the court shall thereupon dismiss the accusatory pleading
against the defendant . . . .” The discretionary expungement
provision of section 1203.4a, subdivision (b) states: “If a
defendant does not satisfy all the requirements of subdivision (a),
after a lapse of one year from the date of pronouncement of
judgment, a court, in its discretion and in the interests of justice,