in Re Guardianship of Kathleen Isabella Versalle
[…] But the UCCJEA’s purpose is to prescribe “the powers and duties of the court in a child-custody proceeding involving this state and a proceeding or party outside of this state[.]” Fisher v Belcher, 269 Mich App 247, 260; 713 NW2d 6 (2005). There are several proceedings included under the UCCJEA. See MCL 722.1102(d). However, the Child Custody Act and EPIC both acknowledge the existence of the two distinct proceedings, i.e., a custody proceeding and a guardianship proceeding. See MCL 722.26b(1) (“a guardian or limited guardian of a child has standing to bring an action for custody of the child as provided in this act.”); MCL 700.5210 (“Upon receipt of a copy of a judgment or an order of disposition in a child custody action regarding a minor that is sent to the court as provided in section 6b of the child custody act of 1970, 1970 PA 91, MCL 722.26b, the court shall terminate the guardianship or limited guardianship for that minor.”).