in Re Guardianship of Kathleen Isabella Versalle
[…] Therefore, guardianship proceedings are distinct from custody proceedings in the sense that custody of a minor is a separate determination. -3- conclude that the statute in this case, in essence, protects a parent’s decision regarding his or her child until that decision reflects that the parent is no longer adequately caring for the child. See Geering, 320 Mich App at 190-191. As discussed below, the statute is not applicable unless a parent allows a child to permanently reside with another person, and the parent does not grant legal authority to the other person. MCL 700.5204 provides in relevant part: (1) A person interested in the welfare of a minor, or a minor if 14 years of age or older, may petition for the appointment of a guardian for the minor. The court may order the family independence agency or a court employee or agent to conduct an investigation of the proposed guardianship and file a written report of the investigation. (2) The court may appoint a guardian for an unmarried minor if any of the following circumstances exist: * * * (b) The parent or parents permit the minor to reside with another person and do not provide the other person with legal authority for the minor’s care and maintenance, and the minor is not residing with his or her parent or parents when the petition is filed. In other words, for the probate court to consider appointing an individual as a guardian, that individual must establish that (1) the parent permits the children to reside with another person; (2) the parent does not provide that other person with legal authority for the children’s care; and (3) the children do not reside with the parent when the petition is filed. See MCL 700.5204(2)(b).