People of Michigan v. Wilshawn Antwaun Talley-Ellis
[…] This appeal ensued. II. ISSUES RAISED IN DEFENDANT’S BRIEF ON APPEAL A. HABITUAL-OFFENDER NOTICE In his appeal, defendant first argues that he was denied due process because he was not informed that a fourth-offense habitual-offender notice that he was subject to a 25-year mandatory minimum sentence had been filed. In the alternative, defendant argues that trial counsel was ineffective by failing to inform him of the 25-year mandatory minimum sentence. The State agrees that defendant is entitled to resentencing, but as a fourth-offense habitual offender under MCL 769.12(b)(1). The habitual-offender notice requirements are set forth in MCL 769.13. MCL 769.13(2) provides: A notice of intent to seek an enhanced sentence filed under subsection (1) shall list the prior conviction or convictions that will or may be relied upon for purposes of sentence enhancement. The notice shall be filed with the court and served upon the defendant or his or her attorney within the time provided in subsection (1). The notice may be personally served upon the defendant or his or her attorney at the arraignment on the information charging the underlying offense, or may be served in the manner provided by law or court rule for service of written pleadings. The prosecuting attorney shall file a written proof of service with the clerk of the court. -2- Under MCR 2.104(A)(3), a valid proof of service requires “a written statement of the facts of service, verified under MCR 1.109(D)(3)[,]” including “the manner, time, date, and place of service, and indicate the process server’s official capacity, if any.”