If this opinion indicates that it is “FOR PUBLICATION,” it is subject to
[…] Id. at 399-400.
The evidence provided at trial was sufficient to support a conviction of possession of a
controlled substance. The trial testimony does not support defendant’s argument that the residue
found on the straw was invisible to the naked eye; rather, it supports the inference that defendant
had at least constructive possession of the controlled substance.
When assessing the evidence, the Court will determine whether the evidence is sufficient
to support a conviction by proving the essential elements of the crimes. People v Reese, 491 Mich
127, 139; 815 NW2d 85 (2012). MCL 333.7403(1) provides:
A person shall not knowingly or intentionally possess a controlled substance, a
controlled substance analogue, or a prescription form unless the controlled
substance, controlled substance analogue, or prescription form was obtained
directly from, or pursuant to, a valid prescription or order of a practitioner while
acting in the course of the practitioner’s professional practice, or except as
otherwise authorized by this article.
Accordingly, we must determine whether the challenged evidence is sufficient to prove that
defendant knowingly or intentionally possessed methamphetamine and buprenorphine.
Defendant relies on the Hunten Court’s decision that provided that the requisite scienter