Victor Cisneros v. State
[…] After reviewing the circumstances surrounding the statute’s enactment, the Price Court again noted that the “statutory scheme [is] to permit only one conviction for continuous sexual abuse for acts committed against a single child during a specified period of time.” Id. at 610 (emphasis added). Previously, the Court in Soliz observed that “[s]ubsections (e) and (f) [of § 21.02] appear to be designed to prevent problems that might arise from the legislature’s relaxation of the unanimity requirement” in subsection (d). 353 S.W.3d at 851 (citing TEX. PENAL CODE ANN. § 21.02(d) (providing that the jury is “not required to agree unanimously on which specific acts of sexual abuse were committed by the defendant or the exact date when those acts were committed”)). Subsection (f) makes clear that only one § 21.02 charge may be brought when there is only one victim, but it says nothing of the situation when there are multiple victims.