Victor Cisneros v. State
[…] Generally, as long as a sentence is legal and assessed within the legislatively determined range, it will not be considered excessive, cruel, or unusual. Simpson, 488 S.W.3d at 323; see Ex parte Chavez, 213 S.W.3d 320, 323–24 (Tex. Crim. App. 2006) (orig. proceeding) (noting that “the sentencer’s discretion to impose any punishment within the prescribed range is essentially unfettered”). The ninety-nine-year sentences were within the applicable statutory range for a first degree felony. See TEX. PENAL CODE ANN. § 12.32(a) (stating that a first degree felony is punishable by imprisonment “for life or for any term of not more than 99 years or less than 5 years”). And a trial court has “absolute discretion to cumulate sentences” where, as here, cumulation is authorized by law. Byrd v. State, 499 S.W.3d 443, 446 (Tex. Crim.