Victor Cisneros v. State
[…] State, 516 S.W.3d 18, 21 (Tex. App.—Corpus Christi–Edinburg 2016, pet. ref'd). “The gravamen of an offense can be (1) the result of the conduct, (2) the nature of the conduct, or (3) the circumstances surrounding the conduct.” Loving v. State, 401 S.W.3d 642, 647 (Tex. Crim. App. 2013). One way to determine the gravamen of a statutory provision is to analyze the grammar and syntax of the statute. Id. (citing Jones, 323 S.W.3d at 888). The parties cite no authority, and we find none, directly discussing the unit of prosecution for continuous sexual abuse under § 21.02, also known as Jessica’s Law. See Soliz, 353 S.W.3d at 851. The State points to subsection (f) of the statute, which states: “A defendant may not be charged with more than one count [of continuous sexual abuse] if all of the specific acts of sexual abuse that are alleged to have been committed 10 are alleged to have been committed against a single victim.” TEX. PENAL CODE ANN. § 21.02(f). The State argues that the corollary of subsection (f) is that a defendant may be charged with more than one count of continuous sexual abuse if multiple acts of sexual abuse are alleged to have been committed against each of multiple victims. We agree.