Affirmed and Memorandum Opinion filed October 15, 2020.
[…] disparity between the degree of prejudice of the offered evidence and its probative
value. Hammer, 296 S.W.3d at 568.
We are called upon to apply a rule 403 analysis to the admission of extraneous
offense testimony. Evidence that a defendant has committed certain extraneous
offenses against a child may be admitted in the trial of a defendant for aggravated
sexual assault of a child “for any bearing the evidence has on relevant matters,
including the character of the defendant and acts performed in conformity with the
character of the defendant.” Tex. Code Crim. Proc. art. 38.37, § 2(b). Before
extraneous offense evidence may be introduced, however, the trial judge must
8
conduct a hearing outside the jury’s presence to determine “that the evidence likely
to be admitted at trial will be adequate to support a finding by the jury that the
defendant committed the separate offense beyond a reasonable doubt[.]” Id. § 2-a.
Even when evidence of a defendant’s extraneous acts is otherwise relevant and
admissible under article 38.37, the trial court is required to conduct a rule 403
balancing test upon proper objection or request. See Distefano v. State, 532 S.W.3d
25, 31-32 (Tex.