IN RE APTWT, LLC, Relator
[…] may obtain to the requesting party. In re CSX Corp., 124 S.W.3d 149, 153 (Tex.
2003) (orig. proceeding) (per curiam). Information is “patently irrelevant” when
reasonable minds would not differ that it has no tendency to prove or disprove any
issue involved in the subject matter of the suit and the information’s irrelevancy is
apparent from the face of the record. In re Sun Coast Res., Inc., 562 S.W.3d at 146.
ANALYSIS
To determine the relevancy of the Apartment Purchase Documents, we first must
examine the text of the statute under which relator brought its unequal appraisal action.
Section 42.26(a)(3) of the Tax Code, entitled “Remedy for Unequal Appraisal,”
provides: “(a) The district court shall grant relief on the ground that a property is
appraised unequally if: . . . (3) the appraised value of the property exceeds the median
appraised value of a reasonable number of comparable properties appropriately
adjusted.” Tex. Tax Code § 42.26(a)(3). “The selection of comparable properties and
4
the application of appropriate adjustments for the determination of an appraised value of
property by any person under Section 41.43(b)(3) or 42.26(a)(3) must be based on the