Walter Holcombe, Sharon Holcombe, Yvonna Johnson, Scott Johnson and Lyla Beth Collier v. Reeves County Appraisal District
[…] Recognizing that the comparable market values of Appellants’ properties were the issues, the trial court found that the market values of each of the complained-of properties were at least the 4 values assessed by RCAD, concluding that Appellants failed to present sufficient evidence to show that their properties were appraised unequally. Applicable Law The Texas Constitution requires taxation to be equal and uniform. See TEX . CONST . art. VIII, § 1(a). Here, however, the trial court based its decision on Section 42.26 of the Tax Code, not Article VIII, Section 1(a) of the Texas Constitution. That statutory provisions provides: (a) The district court shall grant relief on the ground that a property is appraised unequally if: (1) the appraisal ratio of the property exceeds by at least 10 percent the median level of appraisal of a reasonable and representative sample of other properties in the appraisal district; (2) the appraisal ratio of the property exceeds by at least 10 percent the median level of appraisal of a sample of properties in the appraisal district consisting of a reasonable number of other properties similarly situated to, or of the same general kind or character as, the property subject to the appeal; or (3) the appraised value of the property exceeds the median appraised value of a reasonable number of comparable properties appropriately adjusted. (b) If a property owner is entitled to relief under Subsection (a)(1), the court shall order the property’s appraised value changed to the value as calculated on the basis of the median level of appraisal according to Subsection (a)(1). If a property owner is entitled to relief under Subsection (a)(2), the court shall order the property’s appraised value changed to the value calculated on the basis of the median level of appraisal according to Subsection (a)(2). If a property owner is entitled to relief under Subsection (a)(3), the court shall order the property’s appraised value changed to the value calculated on the basis of the median appraised value according to Subsection (a)(3). If a property owner is entitled to relief under more than one subdivision of Subsection (a), the court shall order the property’s appraised value changed to the value that results in the lowest appraised value. The court shall determine each applicable median level of appraisal or median appraised value according to law, and is not required to adopt the median level of appraisal or median appraised value proposed by a party to the appeal.