Walter Holcombe, Sharon Holcombe, Yvonna Johnson, Scott Johnson and Lyla Beth Collier v. Reeves County Appraisal District
[…] Rather, Appellants focused on RCAD’s reason for increasing their property values, i.e., the loss of school funding, and whether their property values could be increased despite their filed exemptions. Assuming RCAD’s reason for increasing the values was valid, it is clear that Appellants’ issues before the trial court became whether their properties were worth the values assessed by RCAD, which would at most fall under subsection (a)(2) or (a)(3) of Section 42.26, not subsection (a)(1) or Article VIII, Section 1(a) of the Texas Constitution. Compare TEX . TAX CODE ANN . § 42.26(a)(2), (a)(3) (providing that appraisals should be based on comparable properties or “other properties similarly situated to, or of the same general kind or character as, the property subject to the appeal”); with TEX . CONST . art. VIII, § 1(a) (requiring taxation to be equal and uniform); TEX . TAX CODE ANN . § 42.26(a)(1) (providing that “the appraisal ratio of the property [should not] exceed[] by at least 10 percent the median level of appraisal of a reasonable and representative sample of other properties in the appraisal district”). Even the trial court recognized the issue as one of market value, not class discrimination, and Appellants never complained that the trial court failed to consider the class discrimination issue.