GEORGE CLEMENCE vs. KRISTINE SKLENAK.
[…] the initial general term alimony award, which is usually the
date of the divorce judgment, see Holmes v. Holmes, 467 Mass.
653, 659-660 (2014), or a later date if alimony is not addressed
in the divorce judgment. See Snow v. Snow, 476 Mass. 425, 425,
428-430 (2017). Here, the modification judge treated the
modification judgment as the initial general term alimony award,
and determined that the ninety-eight-month durational limit
began to run at the time of the modification.2 The wife claims
that this was error because alimony was first addressed in the
2 General Laws c. 208, § 49 (e), provides: "Unless the
payor and recipient agree otherwise, general term alimony may be
modified in duration or amount upon a material change of
circumstances warranting modification. Modification may be
permanent, indefinite or for a finite duration, as may be
appropriate."
5
divorce judgment, and therefore the durational limit should have
commenced at the time of the divorce. We agree.
"[T]he commencement of the durational limitation period
[is] dependent on the award of general term alimony . . . .
Thus, until a judge has awarded general term alimony, the