GEORGE CLEMENCE vs. KRISTINE SKLENAK.
[…] agreement (agreement).1 The agreement contained the husband's
express waivers of past, present, and future alimony. The
agreement also provided that the husband's waiver of alimony
represented an agreement that he would receive a
disproportionate share (i.e., sixty percent) of the equity in
the marital home and additional real property, and that the
1 There is no dispute that for purposes of the act's
durational limits the marriage was 141 months. Therefore, the
durational limit of alimony is calculated as seventy percent
thereof, or ninety-eight months. See G. L. c. 208, § 49 (b) (3)
("If the length of the marriage is [fifteen] years or less, but
more than [ten] years, general term alimony shall continue for
not longer than [seventy percent] of the number of months of the
marriage"). In addition, based on the length of the marriage,
only general term and rehabilitative alimony were applicable
because reimbursement and transitional alimony apply to
marriages of not more than five years. See G. L. c. 208, § 48.
Neither party contends that it was error to award general term