JACQUELYN D. SNOW vs. WINTHROP E. SNOW.
[…] 7
court has previously passed on the issue of alimony in the
divorce judgment," any change in alimony must be accomplished
through complaint for modification).
Here, the wife, before she retained counsel, characterized
her complaint as one seeking modification. But the title or
form of the complaint is not dispositive; "it is to be treated
in accordance with its essential substance." Baird v. Baird,
311 Mass. 329, 331 (1942) (petition that had been described as
"for modification" treated as initial complaint for alimony).
Nor is the timing of the complaint conclusive; under § 34, an
initial complaint for alimony may be made either in the divorce
action or "upon a complaint in an action brought at any time
after a divorce."
The husband contends that the issue of alimony was
adjudicated in the New York divorce action because the wife
initially requested maintenance and the judge awarded no
maintenance. But the judge made clear that the wife "did not
pursue the claim" for maintenance, and declared that he did not