JACQUELYN D. SNOW vs. WINTHROP E. SNOW.
[…] (fourteen years and eleven months).3 The judge ordered alimony
for the full durational limit, commencing on the date of the
first temporary alimony payment.
In determining the amount of general term alimony, the
judge considered the factors set forth in G. L. c. 208, § 53
(a),4 and determined that alimony should be approximately thirty-
3
Under G. L. c. 208, § 49 (b) (4), the durational limit of
general term alimony for a marriage of more than fifteen but
less than or equal to twenty years is no longer than eighty per
cent of the number of months of the marriage.
4
General Laws c. 208, § 53 (a), provides: "In determining
the appropriate form of alimony and in setting the amount and
duration of support, a court shall consider: the length of the
marriage; age of the parties; health of the parties; income,
employment and employability of both parties, including
employability through reasonable diligence and additional
training, if necessary; economic and non-economic contribution
of both parties to the marriage; marital lifestyle; ability of
each party to maintain the marital lifestyle; lost economic
opportunity as a result of the marriage; and such other factors
as the court considers relevant and material."
5
five per cent of the difference between the husband's and wife's
weekly incomes. The judge calculated the husband's income as
his then-current base pay; the judge did not include any
overtime in the calculation because he found that overtime