JACQUELYN D. SNOW vs. WINTHROP E. SNOW.
[…] program in the nation; a commitment to assure health security
for all of our citizens by 1992." Letter from Michael S.
Dukakis to Senate and House of Representatives (Jan. 6, 1988)
(submitted with 1988 House Doc. No. 300). Among the legislation
that emerged from that over-all effort was St. 1988, c. 23,
§ 67, which amended § 34 by deleting the two sentences added by
St. 1983, c. 233, § 77, and replacing them with the three
sentences regarding health insurance in the current § 34, whose
language was left unchanged by the 2011 reform act.
The reform act, however, included St. 2011, § 124, § 3, a
new statute which inserted c. 208, § 53, into the General Laws
and which provides in relevant part:
"In setting an initial alimony order, or in modifying an
existing order, the court may deviate from duration and
amount limits for general term alimony and rehabilitative
alimony upon written findings that deviation is necessary.
Grounds for deviation may include: . . . (3) whether the
payor spouse is providing health insurance and the cost of
health insurance for the recipient spouse . . . ."
16
G. L. c. 208, § 53 (e).
From this legislative history, we discern that the
legislative purpose behind St. 1983, c. 233, § 77, was to reduce
the burden on the public arising from divorced spouses without
health insurance. The substantive scope of St. 1988, c. 23,