JACQUELYN D. SNOW vs. WINTHROP E. SNOW.
[…] Holmes, 467 Mass. at 658. See
G. L. c. 208, § 53 (a) (in determining appropriate duration of
alimony, judge may consider other factors that are "relevant and
material").
2. Overtime. In adjudicating an initial complaint for
alimony, the income of both parties is one of the statutory
factors that a judge is required to consider, and the amount of
general term alimony "should not generally exceed the
recipient's need or [thirty] to [thirty-five] per cent of the
12
difference between the parties' gross incomes established at the
time of the order being issued." G. L. c. 208, § 53 (a), (b).
With exceptions not relevant here, "income shall be defined as
set forth in the Massachusetts child support guidelines." G. L.
c. 208, § 53 (b). See Zaleski v. Zaleski, 469 Mass. 230, 242-
244 (2014). Under the guidelines, "income is defined as gross
income from whatever source," and specifically includes
"salaries, wages, [and] overtime." Child Support Guidelines
§ I(A)(1)(a) (Aug. 1, 2013).