JACQUELYN D. SNOW vs. WINTHROP E. SNOW.
[…] January, 2008. They have no children. The husband commenced
the divorce action in the New York Supreme Court in May, 2008,
claiming "constructive abandonment" by the wife.1 The wife was
initially represented by counsel, but her attorney's motion to
withdraw was allowed by the judge in September, 2009. After the
wife failed to answer the husband's verified complaint, comply
with discovery obligations, and appear for her deposition, the
judge found her in default and entered a judgment for divorce on
July 21, 2010, in accordance with N.Y. Dom. Rel. Law § 211
1
In New York, the Supreme Court is the supreme trial court.
See N.Y. Const. art. VI, §§ 3, 7.
3
(McKinney 2016) ("A final judgment shall be entered by default
for want of appearance or pleading, . . . only upon competent
oral proof or upon written proof that may be considered on a
motion for summary judgment"). As to alimony (which New York
characterizes as "maintenance"), the judge found that the wife
requested maintenance of $1,000 per week on her statement of net
worth "but did not pursue the claim," so no maintenance was
awarded.
On August 25, 2014, the wife filed a pro se complaint for