J.J. O'Neill v. SERS
[…] the term “[c]rimes related to public office or public employment” to include, inter alia, Section 4906 of the Crimes Code, 18 Pa.C.S. § 4906 (Section 4906),4 which criminalizes giving false reports to law enforcement, and any federal crime “substantially the same” as Section 4906.5 (R.R. at 3a (quoting former 43 P.S. § 1312).) Upon review of Petitioner’s record, SERS found that Petitioner was a public official when he pled guilty to two counts of violating Section 1001 and that Section 1001 is a crime related to public office or public employment because it is substantially the same as Section 4906. (R.R. at 3a-6a.) As such, SERS concluded that pursuant to Act 140, 4 Section 4906, in relevant part, provides: (a) Falsely incriminating another.--Except as provided in subsection (c), a person who knowingly gives false information to any law enforcement officer with intent to implicate another commits a misdemeanor of the second degree. (b) Fictitious reports.--Except as provided in subsection (c), a person commits a misdemeanor of the third degree if he: (1) reports to law enforcement authorities an offense or other incident within their concern knowing that it did not occur; or (2) pretends to furnish such authorities with information relating to an offense or incident when he knows he has no information relating to such offense or incident. 18 Pa.C.S. § 4906(a)-(b). 5 Subsequent to these events, Act 140 was amended by the Act of March 28, 2019, P.L. 1, which, among other things, expanded the list of state crimes for which one’s benefits could be forfeited.