J.J. O'Neill v. SERS
[…] We must compare Section 1001 to Section 4906 to determine whether they are substantially the same for purposes of Act 140. Section 4906, in relevant part, provides: (a) Falsely incriminating another.--Except as provided in subsection (c), a person who knowingly gives false information to any law enforcement officer with intent to implicate another commits a misdemeanor of the second degree. (b) Fictitious reports.--Except as provided in subsection (c), a person commits a misdemeanor of the third degree if he: (1) reports to law enforcement authorities an offense or other incident within their concern knowing that it did not occur; or (2) pretends to furnish such authorities with information relating to an offense or incident when he knows he has no information relating to such offense or incident. 18 Pa.C.S. § 4906(a)-(b). This Court addressed whether a petitioner’s conviction under Section 1001 was substantially the same as Section 4906 for purposes of Act 140 in Merlino. The petitioner in Merlino worked as a police officer in Philadelphia, which qualified him for a city pension.