J.J. O'Neill v. SERS
[…] In Petition of Hughes, our Supreme Court considered whether Article II, Section 7 of the Pennsylvania Constitution, which prohibits those who have been convicted of “infamous crimes” from holding public office in Pennsylvania, should be applied to bar the election of a candidate for public office who was convicted in federal court of conspiracy to obstruct interstate commerce in violation of the Hobbs Act. 532 A.2d at 299. Article II, section 7 of the Pennsylvania Constitution provides that “[n]o person hereafter convicted of embezzlement of public moneys, bribery, perjury or other infamous crime, shall be eligible to the General Assembly, or capable of holding any office of trust or profit in this Commonwealth.” PA. CONST. art.