Malott v. Summerland Sanitary Dist.
[…] Malott claims the public hearing in question here is not one that would provide her with an adequate forum to decide claims concerning the underlying rate structure. 2We grant Malott’s request for judicial notice of official records of the District. 4 In Plantier v. Ramona Municipal Water Dist. (2019) 7 Cal.5th 372, 376, our Supreme Court stated, “Before a local governmental agency may impose or increase certain property related fees and charges, it must notify affected property owners and hold a public hearing.” This hearing requirement “arises from article XIIID, section 6 of the California Constitution, which was added in 1996 by Proposition 218.” (Ibid., fn. omitted.) Under Proposition 218, the amount of a governmental imposed fee “shall not exceed the proportional cost of the service attributable to the parcel.” (Plantier, at p. 382.) In Plantier, the plaintiffs alleged the method selected by the water district “does not properly allocate costs among parcels served.” (Plantier v.