People v. Oberdiear CA2/7
[…] That is why I put unanimity, unless you want to elect.” The People agreed with the trial court that the jurors would “all have to agree that a specific statement on a specific day was a threat or whatever it may be.” In response to the trial court’s question whether “the People aren’t electing a particular act,” the prosecutor stated, “Not at this time. I think I will probably point the jury to specific statements in my closing arguments.” At the conclusion of the conference, the trial court 4 Section 523 provides, “Every person who, with intent to extort property or other consideration from another, sends or delivers to any person any letter or other writing, whether subscribed or not, expressing or implying, or adapted to imply, any threat such as is specified in Section 519 is punishable in the same manner as if such property or other consideration were actually obtained by means of such threat.” Section 519 states, “Fear, such as will constitute extortion, may be induced by a threat of any of the following: [¶] 1. To do an unlawful injury to the person or property of the individual threatened or of a third person.