Filed 10/19/20 P. v. Oberdiear CA2/7
[…] different acts that could constitute the credible threat [under the
stalking count (§ 646.9(a))]. That is why I put unanimity, unless
you want to elect.” The People agreed with the trial court that
the jurors would “all have to agree that a specific statement on a
specific day was a threat or whatever it may be.” In response to
the trial court’s question whether “the People aren’t electing a
particular act,” the prosecutor stated, “Not at this time. I think I
will probably point the jury to specific statements in my closing
arguments.” At the conclusion of the conference, the trial court
4 Section 523 provides, “Every person who, with intent to
extort property or other consideration from another, sends or
delivers to any person any letter or other writing, whether
subscribed or not, expressing or implying, or adapted to imply,
any threat such as is specified in Section 519 is punishable in the
same manner as if such property or other consideration were
actually obtained by means of such threat.” Section 519 states,
“Fear, such as will constitute extortion, may be induced by a
threat of any of the following: [¶] 1. To do an unlawful injury to
the person or property of the individual threatened or of a third
person. [¶] 2. To accuse the individual threatened, or a relative of