People v. Oberdiear CA2/7
[…] In response to the trial court’s question whether “the People aren’t electing a particular act,” the prosecutor stated, “Not at this time. I think I will probably point the jury to specific statements in my closing arguments.” At the conclusion of the conference, the trial court 4 Section 523 provides, “Every person who, with intent to extort property or other consideration from another, sends or delivers to any person any letter or other writing, whether subscribed or not, expressing or implying, or adapted to imply, any threat such as is specified in Section 519 is punishable in the same manner as if such property or other consideration were actually obtained by means of such threat.” Section 519 states, “Fear, such as will constitute extortion, may be induced by a threat of any of the following: [¶] 1. To do an unlawful injury to the person or property of the individual threatened or of a third person. [¶] 2. To accuse the individual threatened, or a relative of his or her, or a member of his or her family, of a crime. [¶] 3. To expose, or to impute to him, her, or them a deformity, disgrace, or crime. [¶] 4. To expose a secret affecting him, her, or them. [¶] 5. To report his, her, or their immigration status or suspected immigration status.” 42 stated it would give “a general unanimity instruction.” The trial court instructed the jury regarding the charged crimes in the following order: (1) stalking, as charged in count 1 (§ 646.91, subd.