Filed 11/24/14 P. v. Del Toro CA2/7
[…] inadmissible by Section 1101 if the evidence is not inadmissible pursuant to Section
352.”
Appellant contends that Gibo’s testimony about prior domestic abuse should not
have been admitted pursuant to section 1109 because he was not “accused of an offense
involving domestic violence.” Appellant argues that because he did not have a dating
relationship with Flores, the crime did not involve domestic abuse.
Subdivision (d)(3) of section 1109 refers to Penal Code section 13700 for the
definition of “domestic violence.” Section 13700 (which addresses arrest policies and
procedures) defines the term as “abuse committed against . . . a spouse, cohabitant,
former cohabitant or person with whom the suspect . . . is having or has had a dating or
engagement relationship.” Domestic violence is also defined in the Family Code with the
same references to the relationship the abuser has with the victim, and defines the term
“dating relationship” as “frequent, intimate associations primarily characterized by the