Filed 11/24/14 P. v. Del Toro CA2/7
[…] 2
Statutory references are to the Evidence Code unless otherwise specified.
17
specific instances of his or her conduct) is inadmissible when offered to prove his or her
conduct on a specified occasion. [¶] (b) Nothing in this section prohibits the admission
of evidence that a person committed a crime, civil wrong, or other act when relevant to
prove some fact (such as motive, opportunity, intent, preparation, plan, knowledge,
identity, absence of mistake or accident, . . . .) other than his or her disposition to commit
such an act. . . . .”
Section 1109, subdivision (a)(1) provides in pertinent part that: “[I]n a criminal
action in which the defendant is accused of an offense involving domestic violence,
evidence of the defendant’s commission of other domestic violence is not made
inadmissible by Section 1101 if the evidence is not inadmissible pursuant to Section
352.”
Appellant contends that Gibo’s testimony about prior domestic abuse should not
have been admitted pursuant to section 1109 because he was not “accused of an offense
involving domestic violence.” Appellant argues that because he did not have a dating