Filed 10/19/20 P. v. Baxter CA3
[…] which defendant ultimately admitted killing both Helsby and Engelhaupt. These
circumstances involved defendant agreeing to take a polygraph examination. As the
prosecutor informed the jury, defendant was given an opportunity to take a polygraph
examination and agreed to do so. However, before that examination was administered,
during a “pre-polygraph interview” with the examiner, defendant “all of a sudden, looks
down and says -- I’m quoting -- I’m going to cut the bullshit. I did it. And then starts to
explain to the polygraph examiner what it was that he did.”
Evidence Code section 351.1 provides in relevant part: “Notwithstanding any
other provision of law, the results of a polygraph examination, the opinion of a polygraph
examiner, or any reference to an offer to take, failure to take, or taking of a polygraph
examination, shall not be admitted into evidence in any criminal proceeding . . . unless all
parties stipulate to the admission of such results.” (Evid. Code, § 351.1, subd. (a), italics
added.) Thus, evidence of defendant’s offer to take a polygraph examination was
inadmissible. However, “ ‘remarks made in an opening statement cannot be charged as
misconduct unless the evidence referred to by the prosecutor “was ‘so patently