Thomas Lee Farr, Sr. ("Farr"), Farr Investments, L.P. ("Farr Investments") and Farr Ranches, L.L.C. ("Farr Ranches") v. Jennifer Jo Barnes and Glenn McDonald
[…] because he was not personally served with notice of the temporary guardianship proceedings
before the trial court signed the Order appointing a temporary guardian over his person and estate.
He asserts that, as a result, the Order and all subsequent orders entered in the guardianship
proceeding are void.
Section 1251.005 of the Texas Estates Code requires that, upon the filing of an application
for temporary guardianship, the clerk shall issue notice to be served on the proposed ward. TEX.
ESTATES CODE ANN. § 1251.005(a)(1). That notice must describe “the date, time, place, purpose,
and possible consequences of a hearing on the application.” Id. at § 1251.005(b)(2). As a result,
the notice must be served on the proposed ward before a hearing is held on an application for
-5-
04-19-00895-CV
temporary guardianship and before a temporary guardian is appointed. In re Mask, 198 S.W.3d
231, 234 (Tex.