Patrick Lynch v. City of New York
[…] the provisions of this article shall not be eligible to obtain retirement credit for service with a public employer other than the state of New York, a political subdivision thereof, a public benefit corporation, or a participating employer; provided, however, military service with the federal government may be credited pursuant to [Military Law § 243] up to a maximum of four years; and further provided that retirement credit may be granted for service with an agency located within the state of New York currently specified in the law as providing retirement credit for service” (RSSL 446). 7 Section 513 (c) (1), in language substantively identical to that of RSSL 446 (c), defines “Creditable service” in this way: “A member shall not be eligible to obtain credit for service with a public employer other than the state of New York, a political subdivision thereof, a public benefit corporation, or a participating employer; provided, however, military service with the federal government may be credited pursuant to [Military Law § 243] up to a maximum of four years; and further provided that retirement credit may be granted for service with an agency located within the state of New York currently specified in law as providing retirement credit for service.” - 14 - - 15 - No. 44 Consequently, the notion that a discrepancy in the characterization of creditable service for tier 2 and tier 3 members warranted amendment to RSSL 513 (h) to confer the childcare leave service credit benefit in question upon tier 3 PPF members (see 162 AD3d at 591) simply