Patrick Lynch v. City of New York
[…] With this cautionary guidance in mind, I turn to the question before us: whether a statutory framework designed to cut costs evinces a legislative intent to extend the child care leave credit to tier 3 City police officers. -5- -6- No. 44 III. Three main statutory provisions govern the NYCPFF. Title 13, subchapter 2 of the Administrative Code fully governs the benefits and obligations of tier 1 police officers who are members of the NYCPPF (Administrative Code § 13-214 [defining a tier 1 member as “(a) member whose benefits (other than a supplemental retirement allowance) are prescribed by this subchapter and who is not subject to the provisions of article eleven, article fourteen or article fifteen of the retirement and social security law”]). Tier 2 police officers, defined as officers joining the force between July 1, 1973 and July 1, 2009, are subject to RSSL article 11 as well as the provisions of the Administrative Code (see RSSL 440[c]; §§ 500-520).