Patrick Lynch v. City of New York
[…] In the event there is a conflict between the provisions of this subdivision and the provisions of any other law or code to the contrary, the provisions of this subdivision shall govern” “Membership” of the NYCPPF is defined as, “all persons in city-service, as defined in this subchapter, in positions in the competitive class of the civil service, who shall serve probationary periods, or who shall receive permanent appointments in the police force after the time when this section shall take effect” (Administrative Code § 13-215 [a] [1]; see also Administrative Code § 13-214 [“‘Member’ shall mean any person included in the membership of the pension fund as provided in section 13-215 of this subchapter]). “City service” is defined as “service in the police force in the department” (Administrative Code § 13-214 [3]).