Patrick Lynch v. City of New York
[…] A review of the relevant parts of the RSSL, however, reveals no material distinction in the description of that term. Article 11’s definition of “creditable service” provides, among other things, that “retirement credit may be granted for service with an agency located within the state of New York currently specified in the law as providing retirement credit for service” (RSSL 446 [c]).6 Article 14’s definition of that phrase contains identical language (see RSSL 513 [c] [1]).7 6 The whole of section 446 (c), which is entitled “Creditable service,” reads as follows: “A member of a retirement system who is subject to the provisions of this article shall not be eligible to obtain retirement credit for service with a public employer other than the state of New York, a political subdivision thereof, a public benefit corporation, or a participating employer; provided, however, military service with the federal government may be credited pursuant to [Military Law § 243] up to a maximum of four years; and further provided that retirement credit may be granted for service with an agency located within the state of New York currently specified in the law as providing retirement credit for service” (RSSL 446). 7 Section 513 (c) (1), in language substantively identical to that of RSSL 446 (c), defines “Creditable service” in this way: “A member shall not be eligible to obtain credit for service with a public employer other than the state of New York, a political subdivision thereof, a public