Patrick Lynch v. City of New York
[…] Although tier 3 status was meant to encompass all employees hired after July 1, 1976, police officers joining the force between 1976 and 2009 joined as tier 2 employees due to legislative extensions of tier 2 status for this category of public employee approximately every two years until June 2, 2009, when the Governor vetoed the two-year extender for 2009-2011 (see Lynch, 23 NY3d at 765-67; RSSL 440[a], [c]). Without the extender in place, new police officers hired after July 1, 2009 were classified as tier 3 members (see Lynch, 23 NY3d at 767; RSSL 440[c]). Under article 14 of the RSSL (§§ 500-520; see § 500 [b] [1]), “[i]n the event that there is a conflict between the provisions of this article and the provisions of any other law or code, the provisions of this article shall govern” (RSSL 500 [a]).