Patrick Lynch v. City of New York
[…] This means that the Administrative Code played no role in the calculation of those benefits. In - 11 - - 12 - No. 44 this instance, as explained above, the RSSL does not exclusively govern tier 3 benefits based on certain periods of unpaid childcare leave, meaning that Kaslow does not control the result in this dispute. Third, and finally, contrary to the conclusion of the Appellate Division (see 162 AD3d at 591) and to the suggestion of defendants on this appeal, here there is no distinction relevant to our analysis between article 11 of the RSSL (which includes RSSL 446) and article 14 of the RSSL (which includes RSSL 513 [h]). This point is rooted in Administrative Code § 13-107 (k), which was added in 2004 (see L 2004, ch 581) and in which the legislature rendered “any correction member who is absent without pay for child care leave of absence pursuant to regulations of the New York city department of correction shall be eligible for credit for such period of child care leave provided such member files a [timely] claim for such service credit with the retirement system . . .” (§ 13-107 [k]). The next year, the legislature amended RSSL 513 to, in the Appellate Division’s words, “expressly . . . make [that leave] benefit available to tier 3 correction officers” (162 AD3d 591; see L 2005, ch 477). That new statutory language tracked the text of Administrative Code § 13-107 (k) insofar as it provided that “any general member in the uniformed correction force of the New York city department of correction who is absent without pay for a child care leave of absence pursuant to regulations of the New York City department of correction shall be eligible for credit for such period of child care leave provided such member files a [timely] claim for such service credit with the retirement system . . .” (RSSL 513 [h]). - 12 - - 13 - No. 44 That addition, the Appellate Division believed, was engendered by an oversight in which the legislature “ ‘accidentally omitted from the [2004] bill [enacting Administrative Code § 13-107 (k)]’ ” an express grant of a childcare leave service credit