Patrick Lynch v. City of New York
[…] The legislature’s intent is clear from the structure of the pension scheme, wherein section 13-218 (h)’s more generous benefits apply only to tier 1 and 2 employees (whose numbers are only decreasing over time), and not to new hires who join as tier 3. That interpretation is further supported by legislative enactments of the same child care credit benefit for correction officers. In 2004, the legislature enacted Administrative Code § 13-107 (k), which provides: “Notwithstanding the provisions of subdivision c of this section, any correction member who is absent without pay for child care leave of absence pursuant to regulations of the New York city department of correction shall be eligible for credit for such period of child care leave provided such member files a claim for such service credit with the retirement system by December thirty-first, two thousand four or within ninety days following termination of the child care leave, whichever is later, and contributes to the retirement system an amount which such member would have contributed during the period of such child care leave, together with interest thereon. Service credit -9- - 10 - No. 44 provided pursuant to this subdivision shall not exceed one year of credit for each period of authorized child care leave. In the event there is a conflict between the provisions of this subdivision and the provisions of any other law or code to the contrary, the provisions of this subdivision shall govern.” By the next session, in 2005, the legislature enacted RSSL 513 (h), which also provides the same child care credit to tier 3 correction officers with a limitation: “Notwithstanding any other provision of this section, any general member in the uniformed correction force of the New York city