State of New York OPINION
[…] Because
it was enacted after July 1, 1976, it has no application to tier 3 officers. In any event,
section 645 is not a buy-back provision for credit toward retirement eligibility. Instead,
the statute—enacted in recognition that many public employees “temporarily left service .
. . to raise children” and would otherwise incur “severe financial loss” upon their return—
“enable[s] these former members to be reinstated into their original tier” (Assembly
Introducer’s Mem, Bill Jacket, L 1999, ch 646).
Retirement and Social Security Law § 43, while in effect prior to July 1, 1976,
merely contemplates the transfer of New York State and Local Employees’ Retirement
System (NYSLERS) membership to other retirement systems, including the PPF. As a
result of that transfer, the member “shall on retirement be entitled to a pension based on
salary earned during member service in both retirement systems together.” Therefore,
much like former Administrative Code §§ B3-30.1 and B18-15.0, credit transferred under
-9-
- 10 - No. 39
section 43 impacts the amount of the retirement allowance, rather than the years needed
for retirement eligibility.