State of New York OPINION
[…] 30, 37 [2018]). We must also consider the statute as a whole, “ ‘and effect and meaning
must, if possible, be given to the entire statute and every part and word thereof’ ” (People
v Pabon, 28 NY3d 147, 152 [2016], quoting McKinney’s Cons Laws of NY, Book 1,
Statutes § 98 [a]).
Under article 14, all tier 3 members “shall be eligible to obtain retirement credit
hereunder for previous service with a public employer if retirement credit had previously
been granted for such service” (Retirement and Social Security Law § 513 [b]). Section
513 (c) (1) qualifies the creditable service grant in section 513 (b) by stating that “[a]
-5-
-6- No. 39
member shall not be eligible to obtain credit for public service with a public employer other
than the state of New York, a political subdivision thereof, a public benefit corporation, or
a participating employer.” Section 513 (c) (2) narrows the scope further for police and fire
members, directing that those members are “eligible to obtain credit for service with a
public employer described in [Retirement and Social Security Law § 513 (c) (1)] only if
such service, if rendered prior to [July 1, 1976] by a police/fire member who was subject
to [Retirement and Social Security Law article 11], would have been eligible for credit in
the police/fire retirement system or plan involved.”
By its plain language, then, Retirement and Social Security Law § 513 (c) (2) limits
the service that tier 3 police officers may count in determining their retirement eligibility
(see Retirement and Social Security Law §§ 501 [4]; 503 [d]) to that which tier 2 officers