MICHELLE D. v. DCS, et al.
[…] witnesses, and resolve disputed facts.” ADES v. Oscar O., 209 Ariz. 332, 334,
3
MICHELLE D. v. DCS, et al.
Decision of the Court
¶ 4 (App. 2004). The court must find a child dependent by a preponderance
of the evidence. Louis C., 237 Ariz. at 490, ¶ 23.
¶8 A dependent child is one who is “[i]n need of proper and
effective parental care and control and who has no parent . . . willing to
exercise or capable of exercising such care and control” or “[a] child whose
home is unfit by reason of abuse, neglect, cruelty or depravity by a parent.”
A.R.S. § 8-201(15)(a)(i), (a)(iii). Neglect is the “inability or unwillingness of
a parent . . . to provide that child with supervision, food, clothing, shelter
or medical care if that inability or unwillingness creates an unreasonable
risk of harm to the child’s health or welfare . . . .” A.R.S. § 8-201(25)(a). The
juvenile court “must consider the circumstances as they exist at the time of
the dependency adjudication hearing in determining whether a child is a
dependent child.” Shella H. v. DCS, 239 Ariz. 47, 50, ¶¶ 1, 12 (App. 2016);
Francine C., 249 Ariz. at 300, ¶ 35.