IN RE THE MARRIAGE OF JOANNA D. HEIAR
[…] notebooks, folders, binders, calculators, protractors and all other
school-related supplies) with a maximum school year per parent of
$100;
d. School pictures and projects; projects $100 per parent per
school year;
e. Clothing and shoes (maximum of $100 per month per
parent)
f. Extracurricular activity enrollment fees and required
supplies (gear, uniforms and shoes ($200 annually per parent).
“In Iowa, child support is calculated using the child support guidelines.” In re
Marriage of Erpelding, 917 N.W.2d 235, 245 (Iowa 2018); accord Iowa Code
§ 598.21B; Iowa Ct. R. 9.2. The purpose of the child support guidelines is to set
an amount of support that will cover the normal and reasonable costs of supporting
a child. See Iowa Code § 598.21B(2)(a) (stating “the court may order either parent
or both parents to pay an amount reasonable and necessary for supporting the
child”); Iowa Ct. R. 9.3(1) (stating the guidelines “will normally provide reasonable
support”). The amount of support determined by the guidelines is designed to
encompass the normal needs of a child, except for medical support and
postsecondary education expenses.