In re Marriage of Carter
[…] Upon dissolving a marriage involving minor children, the district court must determine whether one or both parents shall have legal custody of the children. In re Marriage of Hynick, 727 N.W.2d 575, 578-79 (Iowa 2007). “Legal custody” carries with it 1 At the time of trial, L.C. was eleven years old, J.C. was eight, and K.C. was five. 3 certain rights and responsibilities, including but not limited to “decision making affecting the child’s legal status, medical care, education, extracurricular activities, and religious instruction.” Iowa Code § 598.1(5). When the parents are awarded joint legal custody, both parents have “legal custodial rights and responsibilities toward the child” and “neither parent has legal custodial rights superior to those of the other parent.” Id. § 598.1(3). In deciding whether joint custody is in the best interest of a minor child, the court must consider several statutory factors. See id. § 598.41(3). However, “[w]hen parents agree to joint custody, the court need not consider the factors set forth in section 598.41(3).”