S.M. Donahue v. SCSC (DHS)
[…] Baron v. Dep’t of Human Servs., 169 A.3d 1268, 1272 (Pa. Cmwlth. 2017) (en banc), aff’d, 194 A.3d 563 (Pa. 2018). To state a claim for mandamus relief, the petitioner must establish: (1) a clear legal right to relief; (2) a corresponding duty in the respondent; and (3) the lack of any other adequate and appropriate remedy. Id. First, DHS asserts that Mr. Donahue does not have a clear legal right to judicial enforcement of the Subpoena, as the right of enforcement lies exclusively with the Commission. We agree. The statute commonly known as the Civil Service Reform Act (Act), 71 Pa. C.S. §§ 2101-3304,5 expressly authorizes the Commission to seek judicial enforcement of its subpoenas. Specifically, Section 3102(c) of the Act states: “A judge of a court of record shall, upon proper application of the [C]ommission, compel the attendance of witnesses, the production of books and papers and the giving of testimony before the [C]ommission by attachment for contempt, or otherwise, in the same manner as production of evidence may be compelled before the court.” 71 Pa. C.S. § 3102(c) sufficiency of the challenged pleadings and will be sustained only in cases where the pleader has clearly failed to state a claim for which relief can be granted. . . . Torres v. Beard, 997 A.2d 1242, 1245 (Pa. Cmwlth. 2010) (citations omitted).