A20A1377. STUBBS OIL COMPANY, INC. v. PRICE et al.
[…] leased vehicle or driver’s services); see also Schramm v. Foster, 341 FSupp2d 536,
14
of independent contractors to deliver fuel products.23 Accordingly, we reverse the trial
court’s denial of Stubbs Oil’s motion for summary judgment as to the plaintiffs’ claim
that it could be held vicariously liable as a statutory employer under the FMCSRs.
2. Stubbs Oil also argues that it cannot be held vicariously liable to the
plaintiffs under a common law theory of respondeat superior because Southern Oil
was acting as its independent contractor. Again, we agree.
OCGA § 51-2-4 provides that “[a]n employer generally is not responsible for
torts committed by his employee when the employee exercises an independent
business and in it is not subject to the immediate direction and control of the
549 (D. Md. 2004) (holding that the “focus of the court’s inquiry [in a FMCSRs case]
must be on . . . the specific transaction . . . and the nature of the relationship between
[the relevant parties.]”); Cf. PN Express, Inc. v. Zegel, 304 Ga. App. 672, 673-74 (1)