convictions in 2006. See United States v. Boulanger, 444 F.3d 76
[…] that New Hampshire robbery criminalizes when force is first used
by a perpetrator when fleeing the scene of the crime. Here,
Boulanger leans hard into the idea that Stokeling qualifies common
law robbery as a violent felony and argues that common law robbery
did not criminalize force used in flight, so New Hampshire robbery
cannot be common law robbery and is therefore not a violent felony.
All of this misses the point of elements clause. The level of
force is at issue, not whether it is used before, during, or after
a theft. See N.H. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 636:1 (I) ("A person commits
the offense of robbery if, in the course of committing a theft, he
. . . uses physical force on the person of another." (emphasis
added)). The taking of an object is not what could make a robbery
a violent felony; rather, it is the use of force. Nothing about
this timing changes the force analysis.
We tie up our last loose end by noting that Boulanger