IN THE SUPREME COURT OF IOWA
[…] Shows Dire Warning to Iowa, the State with the Highest Case Rate this
Week, CNN (Sept. 1, 2020). 7 For a time, Iowa had the highest rate of new
6County auditors are the election officials with responsibility for processing
absentee ballot requests. See, e.g., Iowa Code § 53.2(1)(a) (“Any registered voter . . . may
. . . apply in person for an absentee ballot at the commissioner’s office or at any location
designated by the commissioner.”); id. § 53.2(1)(b) (“A registered voter may make written
application to the commissioner for an absentee ballot.”). Iowa Code section 39.3
identifies the commissioner is “the county commissioner of elections as defined in section
47.2.” Section 47.2 in turn declares “[t]he county auditor of each county is designated
as the county commissioner of elections in each county.” Id. § 47.2(1). I refer to “election
officials” and “county auditors” interchangeably.
7Available at https://edition.cnn.com/2020/09/01/politics/iowa-task-force-
report-coronavirus/index.html [https://perma.cc/GF4R-7UL3].
27