IN THE COURT OF CHANCERY OF THE STATE OF DELAWARE
[…] to efficiently and reliably collect and deliver the mail. That assumption, once a
given, is currently in question. The Plaintiffs make a compelling case based on the
Defendants’ own pleadings in its litigation against the USPS that there was a
possibility—as of the time of the filing of this Complaint—that mail delivery delays
would disenfranchise voters choosing to vote by mail. 10 That is, such voters casting
ballots in good faith in light of the voting deadline may nonetheless have their ballots
spoiled because the USPS fails timely delivery. Such a disenfranchisement, if
9
15 Del. C. § 4980(a) (“Immediately after the election, and within the 2 days immediately
following the day of election, all voting materials . . . must be stored in a safe and secure place
provided by the Department. While the board of canvass is conducting its canvass of the vote, all
voting materials must be in the custody of the Prothonotary.”).
10
Reply Br. in Supp. of Pls.’ Mot. For Summ J. (“Summ. J. Reply Br.) 10, Dkt. No. 19.
7
widespread, could cause the deadline, as applied, to violate the Elections Clause,
particularly as it burdens those who are compelled by risk factors to vote by mail to