IN THE COURT OF CHANCERY OF THE STATE OF DELAWARE
[…] an electronic poll list with updates made as close to real-time as possible; that list
may be requested by an election candidate.43
D. Delaware’s 2022 Primary Election and General Election
The 2022 Delaware Primary Election took place on September 13, 2022. The
2022 Delaware General Election will take place on November 8, 2022. None of the
Plaintiffs in this litigation are challenging either statute with respect to the Primary
Election. Their claims concern only the General Election. The DOE can begin
40
15 Del. C. § 2036; Albence Aff., ¶ 18.
41
Albence Aff., ¶¶ 20–21. Plaintiffs dispute this fact and assert that 15 Del. C. § 4937
specifies that “[i]n the event of a challenge as to the identity of the voter or residency of
the voter, the voter’s right to vote shall be determined by a majority vote of the inspector
and the 2 judges of the election.” Pls.’ Combined Reply Br. at 4. I note that this dispute is
immaterial to the resolution of this case, and so is not addressed.
42
Albence Aff., ¶ 21.
43
Albence Aff., ¶¶ 22–23.
15
distributing ballots to electors who requested to cast their vote by mail for the