IN THE SUPREME COURT OF THE STATE OF DELAWARE
[…] very same words used by the drafters of our 1792 and 1831 Constitutions, the current
version of Section 5, adopted in 1897, provides that: “Electors shall in all cases
except treason, felony, or breach of peace, be privileged from arrest, during their
attendance at elections, and in going to and returning from them.”47
In sum, leaving Section 4A’s absentee voting provisions aside for the moment,
all the sections of Article V discussed above seem to take for granted that elections
are held in some identifiable place. To recap, Section 1 seeks to “prevent fraud,
corruption and intimidation thereat.”48 Section 2 speaks of eligible voters who are
“entitled to vote at such election in the hundred or election district of which he or
she shall at the time be a resident . . . .”49 Section 3’s anti-bribery provisions are
concerned with whether a person should be allowed to “vote at such election.”50
46
Id.
47
DEL. CONST. art. V, § 5.
48
DEL. CONST. art. V, § 1.
49
DEL. CONST. art. V, § 2.
50
DEL. CONST. art. V, § 3.
18