IN THE SUPREME COURT OF THE STATE OF DELAWARE
[…] prospective voters duly possess the necessary and prescribed
qualifications. This section provides that all questions of the
qualifications of voters should be determined before election day, and
on that day, beyond the fact of the identity of the persons, the sole
ground of challenge should be the violation of said Section 3 of Article
V.73
H. The 1972 Opinion of the Justices
The next significant development relevant to our historical discussion—and
later, to our analysis—occurred in 1972. In that year, Governor Russell W. Peterson,
acting under 29 Del C. §2102,74 propounded three questions to the members of this
72
Id. at 693.
73
Id. at 691.
74
Under 29 Del. C. § 2102, “[t]he Governor may, whenever the Governor requires it for public
information or to enable the Governor to discharge the duties of office with fidelity, request the
members of the Supreme Court to give their opinions in writing touching the proper construction
of any provision in the Constitution of this State or of the United States or the constitutionality of
any law enacted by the General Assembly of this State.”
26
Court.75 Two of the questions inquired into the constitutionality of the then-existing
absentee-voting statute, 15 Del. C. §5503, as it related to primary elections, and the
third asked the more general question: “May the General Assembly constitutionally