Filed 10/22/20
[…] failure to appear for good cause will not result in any adverse consequence.
Nor do we consider it unconscionable to impose consequences for failure
to appear in the absence of having requested a continuance and the absence
of good cause. Indeed, the consequences of failing to attend a scheduled
arbitration are little different than the consequence that could befall a
petitioner seeking administrative mandamus who fails, without leave of court
or good cause, to appear for trial. The trial court could dismiss the action,
leaving the challenged action in effect. (See Code of Civ. Proc., § 581, subd.
(b)(5) [trial court has discretion to dismiss a complaint, without prejudice,
“when either party fails to appear on the trial and the other party appears
33
and asks for dismissal”]; see Vernon v. Great Western Bank (1996)
51 Cal.App.4th 1007, 1012–1013 [“The failure to appear at trial was just
another variation of [plaintiff’s] established theme—a total failure to
diligently prosecute her case—and no more was needed to justify the trial