People v. Alejandre CA2/6
[…] DISCUSSION Appellant contends the trial court erred in ordering her to pay a $30 court facilities assessment, a $40 court operations assessment, a $300 restitution fine, a $205 criminal laboratory analysis fee, a $615 drug program fee, and a $1,375 probation report preparation fee without first determining whether she had the ability to pay them. We are not persuaded.2 2 We reject the People’s assertion that the appeal must be dismissed for lack of jurisdiction pursuant to section 1237.2. That section provides that “[a]n appeal may not be taken by the defendant from a judgment of conviction on the ground of an error in the imposition or calculation of fines, penalty assessment, surcharges, fees, or costs unless the defendant first presents the claim in the trial court at the time of sentencing, or if the error is not discovered until after sentencing, the defendant first makes a motion for correction in the trial court, which may be made informally in writing. The trial court retains jurisdiction after a notice of appeal has been filed to correct any error in the imposition or calculation of fines, penalty assessments, surcharges, fees, or costs upon the defendant’s request for correction. This section only applies in cases where the erroneous imposition or calculation of fines, penalty assessments, surcharges, fees, or costs are the sole issue on appeal.” Although appellant did not object at sentencing to all of 4 Appellant did not object to the $30 court facilities assessment, the $40 court operations assessment, the $205 criminal laboratory analysis fee, or the $615 drug program fee.