In re Ferrell CA2/6
[…] (People v. Chiu (2014) 59 Cal.4th 155, 167.) The People argue that the jury’s true finding that Ferrell violated section 12022.53, subdivision (d) shows beyond a reasonable doubt that the jury based its verdict on a correct legal theory. Section 12022.53, subdivision (d) provides for a consecutive 25-years-to-life enhancement for any person who in the commission of a murder “personally and intentionally discharges 4 a firearm and proximately causes great bodily injury . . . or death, to any person other than an accomplice . . . .” The People argue that by finding Ferrell intentionally discharged a firearm, the jury rejected his defense that he accidentally fired the shot that killed Rawlings. The People conclude that the jury necessarily based its verdict on one of the two valid theories.