In re TYREE IRVIN 2d Crim. No. B303028
[…] second degree murder, express malice and implied malice, but
improperly given a felony-murder instruction based on a violation
of section 246.3. Where a jury is instructed on both correct and
incorrect theories of guilt, reversal is required unless we conclude
beyond a reasonable doubt that the jury based it verdict on a
legally valid theory. (People v. Chiu (2014) 59 Cal.4th 155, 167.)
The People argue that the jury’s true finding that Ferrell
violated section 12022.53, subdivision (d) shows beyond a
reasonable doubt that the jury based its verdict on a correct legal
theory.
Section 12022.53, subdivision (d) provides for a consecutive
25-years-to-life enhancement for any person who in the
commission of a murder “personally and intentionally discharges
4
a firearm and proximately causes great bodily injury . . . or death,
to any person other than an accomplice . . . .”
The People argue that by finding Ferrell intentionally
discharged a firearm, the jury rejected his defense that he
accidentally fired the shot that killed Rawlings. The People
conclude that the jury necessarily based its verdict on one of the
two valid theories.