In re Ferrell
[…] It was not. Because a rational factfinder, consistent with a finding under section 12022.53, subdivision (d), could have rejected malice and 5 Assuming Ferrell’s jury found he committed the willful discharge felony necessary for a felony murder verdict, the Secretary has not argued that such a finding would equate with malice, but instead acknowledges the willful discharge felony requires the lesser mental state of gross negligence. (See Pen. Code, § 246.3, subd. (a) [“any person who willfully discharges a firearm in a grossly negligent manner”]; People v.