Filed 10/22/20 Law Offices of Gary Kurtz v. Markowitz CA2/7
[…] statement of decision that Kurtz failed to provide written notice
of his rate increases. Because Markowitz failed to raise this
argument in the trial court or in his opening brief, forfeiture
applies, and we grant Kurtz’s motion to strike this argument.
(See People v. Duff (2014) 58 Cal.4th 527, 550, fn. 9, [“the claim is
omitted from the opening brief and thus waived”]; Quiles v.
Parent (2018) 28 Cal.App.5th 1000, 1013 [“‘Failure to raise
specific challenges in the trial court forfeits the claim on
appeal.’”].)
25 Business and Professions Code section 6160 states, “A law
corporation is a corporation which is registered with the State
Bar of California and has a currently effective certificate of
registration from the State Bar pursuant to the Professional
Corporation Act . . . . Subject to all applicable statutes, rules and
regulations, such law corporation is entitled to practice law.”
26 Markowitz raised this contention in a proposed special jury
instruction, prompting Kurtz to bring an oral motion in limine to
exclude reference to whether Kurtz’s law firm was registered.
The trial court granted the motion. Nonetheless, Kurtz was
37
Olson v.