Blue Water Sunset, LLC v. Markowitz
[…] In the appellant’s appendix, Blue Water provided us with a copy of an unsigned and unfiled fourth amended cross-complaint in which Markowitz sued Blue Water derivatively and individually for (1) capital contribution to limited liability company, (2) rescission for failure of consideration, (3) fraud, (4) restitution, (5) avoidance of deed and quiet title, and (6) fraudulent conveyance. We are also provided with requests by Markowitz for entry of default against the limited liability companies. They are signed by Kurtz but are not file-stamped.

Corporations Code section 800, subdivision (b)(2) provides that no action may be instituted or maintained on behalf of any corporation by the holder of shares or voting trust certificates unless the “plaintiff alleges in the complaint with particularity plaintiff’s efforts to secure from the board such action as plaintiff desires, or the reasons for not making such effort, and alleges further that plaintiff has either informed the corporation or the board in writing of the ultimate facts of each cause of action against each defendant or delivered to the corporation or the board a true copy of the complaint which plaintiff proposes to file.” The court in PacLink Communications Internat., Inc. v. Superior Court (2001) 90 Cal.App.4th 958, 964 [109 Cal.Rptr.2d 436] held that this rule applies to limited liability companies as well as corporations.