Blue Water Sunset, LLC v. Markowitz
[…] The parties shall bear their own costs on appeal.

Doi Todd, Acting P. J., and Chavez, J., concurred.

The petition for a rehearing was denied February 25, 2011.

As we explain, some of Kurtz’s clients were nominal defendants in derivative causes of action, which means that they were really plaintiffs. Whether he claims ignorance of this fact is immaterial. Every member of the bar is obligated to know that when a limited liability company in a derivative action is named as a defendant, it is done so pursuant to Code of Civil Procedure section 382, which provides in relevant part that “[i]f the consent of any one who should have been joined as plaintiff cannot be obtained, he may be made a defendant . . . .”

All further references to rules are to the State Bar Rules of Professional Conduct unless otherwise specified.

In stating the material facts, we have relied in part on the statement of facts in our prior opinion involving the same action, Blue Water Sunset, LLC v.