In re A.T., A Person Coming Under
[…] were available to protect A.T. Ordering father to stay away
from mother, coupled with orders to attend classes and
permit unannounced DCFS visits, would have been
insufficient to protect A.T., in light of father’s expressed
belief that mother “was always going to be [his] woman,” his
denial of any incidents of domestic violence, and his history
of refusing to cooperate with DCFS’s efforts to ensure A.T.’s
welfare.
B. The Court Did Not Abuse Its Discretion in
Ordering Monitored Visits for a Minimum of
Three Hours Per Week
While Welfare and Institutions Code section 362.1,
subdivision (a)(1)(A), provides that in any disposition order,
“[v]isitation shall be as frequent as possible, consistent with
the well-being of the child,” “‘[t]he juvenile court has broad
discretion to determine what would best serve and protect
the child’s interest and to fashion a dispositional order in
accordance with this discretion. [Citations.] The court’s
determination in this regard will not be reversed absent a
clear abuse of discretion.