JEFFREY T. v. DCS, A.T.
[…] on Father’s failure to obtain behavioral-health insurance and counseling for
A.T.
¶33 Finally, DCS argues the record is replete with evidence of
Father’s inability to effectively parent A.T. and control her behavior,
including the fact that she ran away three times within the course of one
month—with the last occasion resulting in her being out of the home for
slightly more than two weeks.16 We do not disagree with DCS that, had the
juvenile court been presented with this argument, it might have
adjudicated A.T. dependent based on subsection (i) of A.R.S. § 8-201(15)(a),
which defines a dependent child as one who is adjudicated to be “[i]n need
of proper and effective parental care and control and who has . . . no parent
. . . willing to exercise or capable of exercising such care and control.” See
also Maricopa Cty. Juv. Action No. J-75482, 111 Ariz. 588, 590-91 (1975) (“If a
16 Of course, DCS fared no better in its efforts, as illustrated by the fact
that A.T. ran away from the group home for more than three months—from