JEFFREY T. v. DCS, A.T.
[…] 211 Ariz. at 235, ¶ 21; Maricopa Cty. Juv. Action No. JD-6123, 191 Ariz. 384,
392 (App. 1997). We review the juvenile court’s dependency order for an
abuse of discretion. See 93511, 154 Ariz. at 546.
¶22 Under A.R.S. § 8-201(15)(a)(iii), a “[d]ependent child” is one
“whose home is unfit by reason of abuse [or] neglect . . . by a parent . . .
having custody or care of the child.” As relevant to DCS’s allegations and
the court’s findings in this case, “’[a]buse’ means the infliction or allowing
of physical injury,” A.R.S. § 8-201(2), and “[n]eglect” means “[t]he inability
or unwillingness of a parent . . . to provide [his] child with supervision,
food, clothing, shelter or medical care if that inability or unwillingness
causes unreasonable risk of harm to the child’s health or welfare,” A.R.S.
§ 8-201(25)(a).
¶23 The juvenile court found Father “unable to parent due to
abuse and/or neglect.” Father challenges these findings, arguing the
evidence does not support the court’s reliance on subsection (iii) of A.R.S.
§ 8-201(15)(a).