JEFFREY T. v. DCS, A.T.
[…] § 8-201(25)(a).
¶23 The juvenile court found Father “unable to parent due to
abuse and/or neglect.” Father challenges these findings, arguing the
evidence does not support the court’s reliance on subsection (iii) of A.R.S.
§ 8-201(15)(a). In support of its finding of abuse, the juvenile court made
only one finding:
Re: abuse
Father admitted to slapping the child twice and further
believes slapping the child is an appropriate form of
discipline.
¶24 The juvenile court’s finding, although factually correct, is by
itself insufficient to find abuse. Under A.R.S. § 13-403(1), “[a] parent . . .
entrusted with the care and supervision of a minor . . . may use reasonable
and appropriate physical force upon the minor . . . when and to the extent
reasonably necessary and appropriate to maintain discipline.” In such
cases, the use of physical force upon the minor, even though it might
otherwise constitute an offense, “is justifiable and not criminal.” A.R.S.
§ 13-403.
¶25 In this case, at the dependency hearing, Father acknowledged